Tuesday, August 9, 2005

Entry #146
DEATH Chest Day (haha, © by Bradley - the man is a genius)


Bench press: 5 sets; 12, 10, 2, 2, 2 reps (135 lbs, 155 lbs warm-up, 225 lbs last 3 reps)
Doesn't
sound like much, but I did it without a spotter. It's kinda weird - the
first rep is getting easier and easier, but the second stays the same,
and nothing beyond that.


Plus the other ones that don't really matter in a powerlifting routine.


This was the most painful training I've ever done. My lip
started bleeding because I was biting it so hard. I couldn't raise my
arms afterwards to wash my face.


It's the times like these, when you keep pushing your body, and
you keep lifting while ignoring the pain, and ignoring your muscles
when they're screaming at you to stop...those are the good times,
friends. Let us cherish these moments. Like the monkey in the pinata,
hiding amongst the candy, waiting for the kids. 


 The training session also left me insane.

5 comments:

  1. Hahaha, that's funny shit man. The session left you insane? Lol. I can tell, monkey in the pinata?! Lol. Anyways, thank's for the comments. About posing, it all comes from the heart man, and it's an art form, just as fighting is. You can't think about what is coming next, you just have to go on feel. To really start getting good at it, simply start trying to go from a side chest to an ab-thigh shot and make it look easy each time. So where are my fightin' tips? Just remember to breathe through your diaphragm and you'll be fine. Peace. -Spence.

    ReplyDelete
  2. lol wow hope you hand gets better lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are insane! I can still kick your ass-- my treadmill workout is so much more intense. Why do you always call me when you're insane and talk to me about eating babies and stuff. Heinz 57 kicks A1's ass. Stop trying to marry me all the goddamn time! But if you still want to, I'm free on Saturday. I loooove yooooou. Adios amigo.

    ReplyDelete
  4. My diagnosis....
    Lack of Folic Acid To The Brain...
    Prescription - Baby Fetus.
    Amount - 180CC

    ReplyDelete
  5. crazy post......... insane huh?

    ReplyDelete