Saturday, March 5, 2005

Entry #50
George came over today and we played videogames at first. Tekken 5 made
us restless so afterwards we took a walk to Vasona Park. Talked about
our new movie we're making. Called "Death From Above". Those who have
seen our first film "Pow Pow Punishment" can expect better martial art

Had a fight in the park. It was full-contact, but no headshots due
to zero protective gear (though maybe we shouldn't let a little thing
like that stop us next time). I actually managed to make my sidekicks
work. Highlight was him raising his knee and me sidekicking it
into his chest, then following up with a jab, jab and hook
punch combination while he was off-balance. Additionally I kept
hands closed and didn't block anything with my finger and get
it sprained like I did on Halloween. But I think I was far too
passive. I usually waited to counter one of his attacks; need to be
more offensive and aggressive. My defensive game was decent, though,
because his moves mostly didn't get through. What that means is that my
forearms took all of the beating, unfortunately. I also got hit in the
side by a kick. Very end I got lazy and my wrist bent while
doing a jab, and that stopped me for a second. He took advantage
of this and elbowed me in the chest. It was awesome.


  1. I can wait till i start getting injured like that going back to kickboxing tommorow.

  2. yall are such dorks...haha ur gonna luv my new layout haha hit me up ( not literally)

    ps. my dad is so much better
    pps. i still have to watch yalls movies and i hope i still have a script in it hehe

  3. dude I haven't seen Pow Pow Punishment wtf?! GAH!!! I want to see...

  4. Heh Pow Pow Punishment is from years ago, just a crappy kung-fu movie we made.

  5. lol dorks were making a new movie too. and guess what its gonna say? "aww hell nah"   just 4 u! haha
    Ps> hes so hot

  6. haha man that's sweet, having a good fight feels great.

  7. good battle scars. nice bicep too haha.

  8. I remember the last time I did a low block to a round kick, the guys shin broke, my forearm didn't budge.I don't block much anymore though, now that I fight muay thai style.

  9. I'm taking muay thai in the summer after I move, I might have to unlearn some stuff for that

  10. very nice bicep and i also have #10 covered for you too
    Love ya

  11. Hah unlearn what?
    I might have picked up some bad habits so when I take lessons I have to unlearn them, that's what I meant.